About Absolute Aromas Bay
Bay Oil is sourced from the West Indies and has a warming, stimulating spicy smell. The oil is green/yellow in colour.
Bay is a warming, aromatic oil which was an ingredient of the hair tonic, Bay Rum, said to stimulate hair growth and help with greasy or problem hair..
If you'd like to make your own hair tonic using Bay, simply use 2-3 drops into your normal shampoo or conditioner and use as normal.
Absolute Aromas Bay Oil is "West Indian Bay" and is not to be confused with Laurus Nobilis (or Sweet Bay) which is a different species.
Bay leaves were used by the Ancient Greeks and Romans to crown their victors.
Important to Note...
Bay has a high Eugenol content which makes it irritating to mucous membranes. Therefore, it is not to be used as an inhalant or in the bath, should be used in moderation, and NOT on young children.




